Conference Programme
Preliminary Programme
Tuesday 12th June 2018 | |
---|---|
18:00 – 19:00 | Registration |
19:00 – 22:00 | Welcome drink |
Wednesday 13th June 2018 | |
08:30 – 09:00 | Opening Ceremony |
SESSION 1: Chair Fojta | |
09:00 – 09:45 | Joseph Wang – Biodetection: From Electrochemical Cells to |
09:45 – 10:15 | Emil Paleček – Catalytic Hydrogen Evolution in Biomacromolecules and Glycan Modification by Osmium(VI) Complexes |
10:15 – 10:45 | Martin Pumera – Chemical Self-Propelled Autonomous Micro/nano Machines |
10:45 – 11:10 | Coffee Break |
SESSION 2: Chair Wang | |
11:10 – 11:40 | Alberto Escarpa – Carbon Nanomaterial-Based Micromotors for Food Analysis |
11:40 – 12:10 | Serge Cosnier – Biomaterials based on nano-objects and organic binders for biosensing or catalysis applications |
12:10 – 12:40 | Gustavo Rivas – Electrochemical nano(bio)sensors: from the functionalization of nanostructures to the detection of high impact markers |
12:40 – 14:00 | Lunch |
SESSION 3: Chair Pumera | |
14:00 – 14:30 | Fred Lisdat – Photoelectrochemical sensing systems using semiconductor nanostructures in combination with enzymes for light-directed read-out |
14:30 – 15:00 | Julea Butt – Fresh Perspectives of Thiosulfate Dehydrogenase |
15:00 – 15:25 | Ján Labuda – Voltammetry of DNA indicating its damage by fluorescent nanoparticles |
15:25 – 15:45 | Jiří Barek – Possibilities and Limitations of Boron-Doped Diamond Electrodes in Electroanalysis of Biologically Active Organic Compounds |
15:45 – 16:15 | Coffee Break |
SESSION 4: Chair Ferapontova | |
16:15 – 16:45 | Wolfgang Schuhmann – A Bipolar Electrochemical Camera for Spatially and Temporally Resolved Visualization of Substance Release |
16:45 – 17:15 | María Jesús Lobo-Castañón – Challenges in the Development of Electrochemical Aptasensors for Food and Biomedical Analysis |
17:15 – 17:45 | Shigeori Takenaka – Cancer diagnosis based on ferrocenylnaphthalene diimide as a tetraplex DNA detecting probe |
17:45 – 18:00 | Pinar Kara – Aptamer Based Electrochemical Nanobiosensors For Clinical Analysis |
18:30 – | Poster Session + Dinner |
Thursday 14th June 2018 | |
SESSION 5: Chair Gorton | |
09:00 – 09:30 | Frieder W. Scheller – Fully Electrochemical Work flow for the Recognition of Proteins by MIPs |
09:30 – 10:00 | Lital Alfonta – Redox Enzyme Engineering for Bioelectrochemical Systems |
10:00 – 10:30 | Elena Ferapontova – Electrocatalytic Biosensors for Protein and Bacterial Analysis |
10:30 – 10:45 | Milutin Smiljanić – Electrochemical monitoring of the reversible folding of surface immobilized DNA i-motifs |
10:45 – 11:10 | Coffee Break |
SESSION 6: Chair Lisdat | |
11:10 – 11:40 | Lo Gorton – Electrochemical Communication between Thylakoid Membranes and Electrodes for Harvesting Solar Energy |
11:40 – 12:10 | Michael Thompson – Ultra-high frequency acoustic wave biosensor detection of biomarkers for disease |
12:10 – 12:40 | Gerd-Uwe Flechsig – H/D isotope effects on EQCM and voltammetric behavior of DNA layers conjugated with hexammine cobalt(III) |
12:40 – 14:00 | Lunch |
SESSION 7: Chair Paleček | |
14:00 – 14:30 | Frank-Michael Matysik – Hyphenation of Electrochemistry and Electrospray Ionization-Mass Spectrometry as a Tool for Bioelectrochemistry |
14:30 – 15:00 | Susana Campuzano – Versatile and reliable electrochemical biosensing for food analysis with tailored sensitivity at different molecular levels |
15:00 – 15:30 | Arzum Erdem – Nanomaterials Integrated Electrochemical Biosensors For Biomolecular Recognitions |
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee Break |
16:00 – 17:30 | Guided Sightseeing of Brno Downtown |
18:30 – 19:30 | Concert |
20:00 – | Gala Dinner |
Friday 15th June 2018 | |
SESSION 8: Chair Navrátil | |
09:00 – 09:30 | Renata Bilewicz – Electron Transfer by Gold Nanoparticles and Clusters in Bioelectrocatalysis |
09:30 – 09:45 | Stefano Franchi – Electrochemical detection of hydrogen peroxide and sarcosine using nanostructured cerium oxide electrode |
09:45 – 10:00 | Dilsat Ozkan-Ariksoysal – DNA-wrapped carbon nanotube modified electrochemical genosensor for the detection of Escherichia coli from real samples |
10:00 – 10:15 | Jan Špaček – DNA base reduction and oxidation on one electrode |
10:15 – 10:30 | Jan Vacek – Peptidic Proton Wires: Electrochemical and Structural Insight |
10:30 – 10:45 | Gábor Mészáros – Wide Dynamic Range Current Measurement in Molecular Electronics: Solutions for Thermopower Studies |
10:45 – 11:10 | Coffee Break |
SESSION 9: Chair Vacek | |
11:10 – 11:25 | Romana Sokolová – Electrochemical and In situ IR Spectroelectrochemical Research of Oxidation Mechanism of Bioactive Flavons, Flavonols and Flavanones |
11:25 – 11:40 | Sarasi K. K. Galagedera – Voltammetric Detection of Thrombin Labelled with Osmium Tetroxide Bipyridine |
11:40 – 11:55 | Karel Lacina – Biosensing based on Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy: Influence of the Often-Ignored Molecular Charge |
11:55 – 12:10 | Veronika Ostatná – Chronopotentiometric sensing of anterior gradient protein-2 and its interaction with peptide aptamers |
12:10 – 12:25 | Tomáš Navrátil – New Ways Applicable for Monitoring of Transporting Processes of Selected Xenobiotics and Eubiotics across Biomimetic Membranes |
12:25 – 12:40 | closing remarks |
12:40 – 14:00 | Lunch |